Yellow-streaked Greenbul | Phyllastrephus flavostriatus
The Yellow-streaked Greenbul is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators.
The description for the Yellow-streaked Greenbul (Latin name Phyllastrephus flavostriatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phyllastrephus flavostriatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 570 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 775. You will find a picture of the Yellow-streaked Greenbul on page 817.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Yellow-streaked Bulbul in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Yellow-streaked Greenbul between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Yellow-streaked Greenbul has a height of 35 cms and weighs around 21 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Phyllastrephus flavostriatus has a white coloured throat, blue legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are blue
Throat is white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Yellow-streaked Greenbul is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Yellow-streaked Greenbul is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management