Terrestrial Brownbul | Phyllastrephus terrestris
The Terrestrial Brownbul is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators.
The description for the Terrestrial Brownbul (Latin name Phyllastrephus terrestris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phyllastrephus terrestris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 569 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 774. You will find a picture of the Terrestrial Brownbul on page 817.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Terrestrial Bulbul in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Terrestrial Brownbul between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Terrestrial Brownbul is known in Afrikaans as Boskrapper.
The Terrestrial Brownbul has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 34 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Phyllastrephus terrestris has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Terrestrial Brownbul is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird hunts for small reptiles such as lizards, geckos and bush snakes. The Terrestrial Brownbul strikes poisonous snakes on the head with one fatal blow which kills the snake instantly. There have been cases were this bird has been killed by a snake while hunting. Some birds have been blinded by Cobra venom.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Phyllastrephus terrestris forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Terrestrial Brownbul is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured olive.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Terrestrial Brownbul is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management