Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler | Phylloscopus ruficapilla
The Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler (Latin name Phylloscopus ruficapilla) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phylloscopus ruficapilla can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 644 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 806. You will find a picture of the Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Yellow-throated Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Seicercus ruficapillus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 8 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Phylloscopus ruficapilla has a yellow coloured throat, green legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are green
Throat is yellow
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management