Willow Warbler | Phylloscopus trochilus
The Willow Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Willow Warbler (Latin name Phylloscopus trochilus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phylloscopus trochilus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 643 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 807. You will find a picture of the Willow Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Willow Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Willow Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Hofsanger.
The Willow Warbler has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 9 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Phylloscopus trochilus has a yellow coloured throat, pink legs and a brown, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is yellow
Back is brown, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Willow Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Phylloscopus trochilus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Willow Warbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Willow Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management