Dusky Lark | Pinarocorys nigricans
The Dusky Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Dusky Lark (Latin name Pinarocorys nigricans) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pinarocorys nigricans can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 505 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 876. You will find a picture of the Dusky Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Dusky Lark between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Dusky Lark is known in Afrikaans as Donkerlewerik.
The Dusky Lark has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 40 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Pinarocorys nigricans has a white, black coloured throat, white legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Pinarocorys nigricans has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are white
Throat is white, black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Dusky Lark is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Dusky Lark is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Dusky Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management