Black-throated Wattle-eye | Platysteira peltata
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Black-throated Wattle-eye (Latin name Platysteira peltata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Platysteira peltata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 705 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 719. You will find a picture of the Black-throated Wattle-eye on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Wattle-eyed Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-throated Wattle-eye between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is known in Afrikaans as Beloogbosbontrokkie.
The Black-throated Wattle-eye has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 13 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Platysteira peltata has a white coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Platysteira peltata has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white, brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
You can see the Black-throated Wattle-eye bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management