Village Weaver | Ploceus cucullatus
The Village Weaver is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Village Weaver (Latin name Ploceus cucullatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ploceus cucullatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 811 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1018. You will find a picture of the Village Weaver on page 1024.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Spotted-backed Weaver in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Village Weaver is known in Afrikaans as Bontrugwewer.
The Village Weaver has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 37 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured black. The Ploceus cucullatus has a black coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Ploceus cucullatus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Village Weaver is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Ploceus cucullatus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Ploceus cucullatus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Village Weaver is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Village Weaver is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management