Lesser Masked-Weaver | Ploceus intermedius
The Lesser Masked-Weaver is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Lesser Masked-Weaver (Latin name Ploceus intermedius) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ploceus intermedius can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 815 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1010. You will find a picture of the Lesser Masked-Weaver on page 1024.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Lesser Masked Weaver in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Lesser Masked-Weaver is known in Afrikaans as Kleingeelvink.
The Lesser Masked-Weaver has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Ploceus intermedius has a white coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are yellow
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Lesser Masked-Weaver is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Ploceus intermedius attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Ploceus intermedius forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Lesser Masked-Weaver is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management