Spectacled Weaver | Ploceus ocularis
The Spectacled Weaver is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Spectacled Weaver (Latin name Ploceus ocularis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ploceus ocularis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 810 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1011. You will find a picture of the Spectacled Weaver on page 1024.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Spectacled Weaver is known in Afrikaans as Brilwewer.
The Spectacled Weaver has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured brown. The Ploceus ocularis has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Spectacled Weaver is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Ploceus ocularis attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Ploceus ocularis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Spectacled Weaver is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management