Southern Masked-Weaver | Ploceus velatus
The Southern Masked-Weaver is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Southern Masked-Weaver (Latin name Ploceus velatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ploceus velatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 814 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1016. You will find a picture of the Southern Masked-Weaver on page 1024.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Masked Weaver in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Southern Masked-Weaver is known in Afrikaans as Swartkeelgeelvink.
The Southern Masked-Weaver has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 37 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured black. The Ploceus velatus has a black coloured throat, grey legs and a green, yellow coloured back. The eyes are orange.
The male Ploceus velatus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are orange
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is black
Back is green, yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Southern Masked-Weaver is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Southern Masked-Weaver is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Southern Masked-Weaver is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management