American Golden Plover | Pluvialis dominica
The American Golden Plover is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Charadriidae bird family group which includes birds such as Plovers, Lapwings.
The description for the American Golden Plover (Latin name Pluvialis dominica) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pluvialis dominica can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 394. You will find a picture of the American Golden Plover on page 384.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the American Golden Plover between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The American Golden Plover has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 122 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Pluvialis dominica has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Pluvialis dominica has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The American Golden Plover is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
You can see the American Golden Plover bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The American Golden Plover is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management