Pacific Golden Plover | Pluvialis fulva
The Pacific Golden Plover is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Charadriidae bird family group which includes birds such as Plovers, Lapwings.
The description for the Pacific Golden Plover (Latin name Pluvialis fulva) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pluvialis fulva can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 253 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 394. You will find a picture of the Pacific Golden Plover on page 384.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Asiatic Golden Plover in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pacific Golden Plover between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Pacific Golden Plover has a height of 26 cms and weighs around 192 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Pluvialis fulva has a grey coloured throat, black, grey legs and a black, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black, grey
Throat is grey
Back is black, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Pacific Golden Plover is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
You can see the Pacific Golden Plover bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pacific Golden Plover is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management