Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird | Pogoniulus bilineatus
The Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Lybiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird (Latin name Pogoniulus bilineatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pogoniulus bilineatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 471 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 141. You will find a picture of the Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Golden-rumped Tinker Barbet in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird is known in Afrikaans as Swartblestinker.
The Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Pogoniulus bilineatus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the tree trunk
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Pogoniulus bilineatus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management