Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird | Pogoniulus chrysoconus
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Lybiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird (Latin name Pogoniulus chrysoconus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pogoniulus chrysoconus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 470 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 142. You will find a picture of the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Yellow-fronted Tinker Barbet in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is known in Afrikaans as Geelblestinker.
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 14 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Pogoniulus chrysoconus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the tree trunk
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Pogoniulus chrysoconus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management