Green Tinkerbird | Pogoniulus simplex
The Green Tinkerbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Lybiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Green Tinkerbird (Latin name Pogoniulus simplex) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pogoniulus simplex can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 472 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 141. You will find a picture of the Green Tinkerbird on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Green Tinker Barbet in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Green Tinkerbird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Green Tinkerbird has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured black, white while the bill is coloured black. The Pogoniulus simplex has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, white
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
The Green Tinkerbird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Pogoniulus simplex attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Green Tinkerbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Green Tinkerbird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Green Tinkerbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management