Brown-headed Parrot | Poicephalus cryptoxanthus
The Brown-headed Parrot is a Southern African bird that belongs to the psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Brown-headed Parrot (Latin name Poicephalus cryptoxanthus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Poicephalus cryptoxanthus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 363 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 224. You will find a picture of the Brown-headed Parrot on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Brown-headed Parrot between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Brown-headed Parrot is known in Afrikaans as Bruinkoppapegaai.
The Brown-headed Parrot has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 145 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Poicephalus cryptoxanthus has a yellow coloured throat, grey legs and a brownish green coloured back. The eyes are green.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are green
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is yellow
Back is brownish green
Feeding Habits ...
The Brown-headed Parrot is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Poicephalus cryptoxanthus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Brown-headed Parrot is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Brown-headed Parrot is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management