Grey-headed Parrot | Poicephalus fuscicollis
The Grey-headed Parrot is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Grey-headed Parrot (Latin name Poicephalus fuscicollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Poicephalus fuscicollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 222. You will find a picture of the Grey-headed Parrot on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Grey-headed Parrot between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Grey-headed Parrot has a height of 36 cms and weighs around 300 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured ivory. The Poicephalus fuscicollis has a brown coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Poicephalus fuscicollis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is ivory
Legs are blue, grey
Throat is brown
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Grey-headed Parrot is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Poicephalus fuscicollis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Grey-headed Parrot is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Grey-headed Parrot is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management