Cape Parrot | Poicephalus robustus
The Cape Parrot is a Southern African bird that belongs to the psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Cape Parrot (Latin name Poicephalus robustus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Poicephalus robustus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 362 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 221. You will find a picture of the Cape Parrot on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Parrot between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Parrot is known in Afrikaans as Woudpapegaai.
The Cape Parrot is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Parrot has a height of 0,3 cms and weighs around 300 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured ivory. The Poicephalus robustus has a yellow coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a blue, green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Poicephalus robustus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is ivory
Legs are blue, grey
Throat is yellow
Back is blue, green
Feeding Habits ...
The Cape Parrot is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Poicephalus robustus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Parrot is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management