Spotted Crake | Porzana porzana
The Spotted Crake is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Rallidae bird family group which includes birds such as Flufftails, Rails, Crakes, Gallinules, Swamphens, Moorhens, Coots.
The description for the Spotted Crake (Latin name Porzana porzana) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Porzana porzana can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 214 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 328. You will find a picture of the Spotted Crake on page 320.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Spotted Crake between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Spotted Crake has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 85 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured yellow. The Porzana porzana has a blue, white coloured throat, green legs and a brown, white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Porzana porzana has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is yellow
Legs are green
Throat is blue, white
Back is brown, white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Spotted Crake is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Spotted Crake is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management