Black-chested Prinia | Prinia flavicans
The Black-chested Prinia is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Black-chested Prinia (Latin name Prinia flavicans) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Prinia flavicans can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 685 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 844. You will find a picture of the Black-chested Prinia on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-chested Prinia between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-chested Prinia is known in Afrikaans as Swartbandlangstertjie.
The Black-chested Prinia is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Prinia flavicans can be found in other parts of the world.
The Black-chested Prinia has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Prinia flavicans has a black coloured throat, purple legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are purple
Throat is black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Black-chested Prinia is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Prinia flavicans forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-chested Prinia is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 6 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Black-chested Prinia is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management