Drakensberg Prinia | Prinia hypoxantha
The Drakensberg Prinia is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Drakensberg Prinia (Latin name Prinia hypoxantha) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Prinia hypoxantha can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 846. You will find a picture of the Drakensberg Prinia on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Drakensberg Prinia between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Drakensberg Prinia has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured grey, olive while the bill is coloured black. The Prinia hypoxantha has a brown coloured throat, brown legs and a grey, olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, olive
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is brown
Back is grey, olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Drakensberg Prinia is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management