Karoo Prinia | Prinia maculosa
The Karoo Prinia is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Karoo Prinia (Latin name Prinia maculosa) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Prinia maculosa can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 686 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 845. You will find a picture of the Karoo Prinia on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Spotted Prinia in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Karoo Prinia between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Karoo Prinia is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Karoo Prinia has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Prinia maculosa has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Karoo Prinia is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 5 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Karoo Prinia is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
You can see the Karoo Prinia bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management