Tawny-flanked Prinia | Prinia subflava
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Tawny-flanked Prinia (Latin name Prinia subflava) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Prinia subflava can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 683 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 842. You will find a picture of the Tawny-flanked Prinia on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Tawny-flanked Prinia between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is known in Afrikaans as Bruinsylangstertjie.
The Tawny-flanked Prinia has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 9 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Prinia subflava has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Prinia subflava forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management