Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike | Prionops scopifrons
The Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Maloconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike (Latin name Prionops scopifrons) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Prionops scopifrons can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 755 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 710. You will find a picture of the Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike on page 721.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 31 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured yellow. The Prionops scopifrons has a black coloured throat, red legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut
Eyes are brown
Bill is yellow
Legs are red
Throat is black
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Chestnut-fronted Helmet-Shrike is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management