White-chinned Petrel | Procellaria aequinoctialis
The White-chinned Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Procellariidae bird family group which includes birds such as Petrels, Shearwaters.
The description for the White-chinned Petrel (Latin name Procellaria aequinoctialis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Procellaria aequinoctialis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 32 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 668. You will find a picture of the White-chinned Petrel on page 657.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-chinned Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The White-chinned Petrel has a height of 58 cms and weighs around 1400 gms. The head is coloured blavk while the bill is coloured white. The Procellaria aequinoctialis has a white coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Procellaria aequinoctialis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blavk
Eyes are brown
Bill is white
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a noctunal feeder and is able to forage in the dark because of the enhanced night vision. It also forages at this time because that?s when the prey comes out in the open.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the White-chinned Petrel bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The White-chinned Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management