Spectacled Petrel | Procellaria conspicillata
The Spectacled Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Procellariidae bird family group which includes birds such as Petrels, Shearwaters.
The description for the Spectacled Petrel (Latin name Procellaria conspicillata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Procellaria conspicillata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 669. You will find a picture of the Spectacled Petrel on page 657.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Spectacled Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Spectacled Petrel has a height of 58 cms and weighs around 1200 gms. The head is coloured white, black while the bill is coloured cream. The Procellaria conspicillata has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is cream
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Spectacled Petrel bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Spectacled Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management