Brown-backed Honeybird | Prodotiscus regulus
The Brown-backed Honeybird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Indicatoridae bird family group which includes birds such as Honeyguides.
The description for the Brown-backed Honeybird (Latin name Prodotiscus regulus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Prodotiscus regulus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 478 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 127. You will find a picture of the Brown-backed Honeybird on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Sharp-billed Honeyguide in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Brown-backed Honeybird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Brown-backed Honeybird is known in Afrikaans as Skerpbekheuningvo?l.
The Brown-backed Honeybird has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 14 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured brown. The Prodotiscus regulus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are grey.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are grey
Bill is brown
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
The Prodotiscus regulus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Brown-backed Honeybird does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it
The Brown-backed Honeybird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Brown-backed Honeybird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management