Cape Sugarbird | Promerops cafer
The Cape Sugarbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Promeropidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sugarbirds.
The description for the Cape Sugarbird (Latin name Promerops cafer) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Promerops cafer can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 773 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1002. You will find a picture of the Cape Sugarbird on page 1008.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Cape Sugarbird is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Suikervo?l.
The Cape Sugarbird is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Sugarbird has a height of 44 cms and weighs around 29 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Promerops cafer has a white coloured throat, black legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Promerops cafer has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is olive, brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Cape Sugarbird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Sugarbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management