White-headed Saw-wing | Psalidoprocne albiceps
The White-headed Saw-wing is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the White-headed Saw-wing (Latin name Psalidoprocne albiceps) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Psalidoprocne albiceps can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 913 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 763. You will find a picture of the White-headed Saw-wing on page 801.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as White-headed Saw-wing Swallow in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-headed Saw-wing between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The White-headed Saw-wing has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured brown. The Psalidoprocne albiceps has a brown coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Psalidoprocne albiceps has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are brown
Throat is brown
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
The Psalidoprocne albiceps attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the White-headed Saw-wing bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management