White-chested Alethe | Pseudalethe fuelleborni
The White-chested Alethe is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the White-chested Alethe (Latin name Pseudalethe fuelleborni) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pseudalethe fuelleborni can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 605 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 909. You will find a picture of the White-chested Alethe on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as White-breasted Alethe in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Alethe fuelleborni in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The White-chested Alethe has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Pseudalethe fuelleborni has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The White-chested Alethe is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-chested Alethe is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management