Grey-rumped Swallow | Pseudhirundo griseopyga
The Grey-rumped Swallow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Grey-rumped Swallow (Latin name Pseudhirundo griseopyga) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pseudhirundo griseopyga can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 531 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 747. You will find a picture of the Grey-rumped Swallow on page 801.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Grey-rumped Swallow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Grey-rumped Swallow is known in Afrikaans as Gryskruisswael.
The Grey-rumped Swallow has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 9 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Pseudhirundo griseopyga has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Pseudhirundo griseopyga attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Grey-rumped Swallow is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The Grey-rumped Swallow is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management