Rose-ringed Parakeet | Psittacula krameri
The Rose-ringed Parakeet is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Rose-ringed Parakeet (Latin name Psittacula krameri) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Psittacula krameri can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 366 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 229. You will find a picture of the Rose-ringed Parakeet on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rose-ringed Parakeet between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Rose-ringed Parakeet has a height of 43 cms and weighs around 125 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured red. The Psittacula krameri has a green coloured throat, pink legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
The male Psittacula krameri has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are yellow
Bill is red
Legs are pink
Throat is green
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
The Rose-ringed Parakeet is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Psittacula krameri forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Rose-ringed Parakeet is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Rose-ringed Parakeet is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management