Red-necked Spurfowl | Pternistis afer
The Red-necked Spurfowl is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Phasianidae bird family group which includes birds such as Francolins, Spurfowls, Quails.
The description for the Red-necked Spurfowl (Latin name Pternistis afer) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pternistis afer can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 198 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 73. You will find a picture of the Red-necked Spurfowl on page 81.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Red-necked Francolin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Francolinus afer in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Red-necked Spurfowl is known in Afrikaans as Rooikeelfisant.
The Red-necked Spurfowl has a height of 38 cms and weighs around 500 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured pink. The Pternistis afer has a black, white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is pink
Legs are pink
Throat is black, white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Red-necked Spurfowl is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Pternistis afer forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-necked Spurfowl is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 9 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management