Swainson's Spurfowl | Pternistis swainsonii
The Swainson's Spurfowl is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Phasianidae bird family group which includes birds such as Francolins, Spurfowls, Quails.
The description for the Swainson's Spurfowl (Latin name Pternistis swainsonii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pternistis swainsonii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 199 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 74. You will find a picture of the Swainson's Spurfowl on page 81.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Swainson's Francolin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Francolinus swainsonii in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Swainson's Spurfowl is known in Afrikaans as Bosveldfisant.
The Swainson's Spurfowl is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Pternistis swainsonii can be found in other parts of the world.
The Swainson's Spurfowl has a height of 38 cms and weighs around 700 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Pternistis swainsonii has a white coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Swainson's Spurfowl is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Swainson's Spurfowl is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 12 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Swainson's Spurfowl is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management