Double-banded Sandgrouse | Pterocles bicinctus
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pteroclidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sandgrouse.
The description for the Double-banded Sandgrouse (Latin name Pterocles bicinctus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pterocles bicinctus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 347 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 340. You will find a picture of the Double-banded Sandgrouse on page 321.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Double-banded Sandgrouse between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is known in Afrikaans as Dubbelbandsandpatrys.
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Pterocles bicinctus can be found in other parts of the world.
The Double-banded Sandgrouse has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 230 gms. The head is coloured white, brown while the bill is coloured yellow. The Pterocles bicinctus has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a white, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Pterocles bicinctus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is yellow
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is white, black
Feeding Habits ...
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management