Burchell's Sandgrouse | Pterocles burchelli
The Burchell's Sandgrouse is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pteroclidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Burchell's Sandgrouse (Latin name Pterocles burchelli) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pterocles burchelli can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 345 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 341. You will find a picture of the Burchell's Sandgrouse on page 321.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Burchell's Sandgrouse between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Burchell's Sandgrouse is known in Afrikaans as Gevlekte Sandpatrys.
The Burchell's Sandgrouse is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Pterocles burchelli can be found in other parts of the world.
The Burchell's Sandgrouse has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 200 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured black. The Pterocles burchelli has a blue, grey coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown, olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Pterocles burchelli has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are yellow
Throat is blue, grey
Back is brown, olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Burchell's Sandgrouse is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 eggs and they are coloured olive.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management