Yellow-throated Sandgrouse | Pterocles gutturalis | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Yellow-throated Sandgrouse is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pteroclidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sandgrouse.
Robert's Birding Information On The Yellow Throated Sandgrouse
The description for the Yellow-throated Sandgrouse (Latin name Pterocles gutturalis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pterocles gutturalis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 346 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 339. You will find a picture of the Yellow-throated Sandgrouse on page 321.
The Yellowthroated Sandgrouse is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Yellow-throated Sandgrouse between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Yellow-throated Sandgrouse has a height of 30 cms and weighs around 350 gms. The head is coloured grey, yellow while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Pterocles gutturalis has a cream coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Pterocles gutturalis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is blue, grey
Legs are pink
Throat is cream
Back is grey
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Yellowthroated Sandgrouse Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
Yellowthroated Sandgrouse Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-throated Sandgrouse is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...