Namaqua Sandgrouse | Pterocles namaqua
The Namaqua Sandgrouse is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pteroclidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sandgrouse.
The description for the Namaqua Sandgrouse (Latin name Pterocles namaqua) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pterocles namaqua can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 344 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 337. You will find a picture of the Namaqua Sandgrouse on page 321.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Namaqua Sandgrouse between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Namaqua Sandgrouse is known in Afrikaans as Kelkiewyn.
The Namaqua Sandgrouse is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Namaqua Sandgrouse has a height of 28 cms and weighs around 176 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured grey. The Pterocles namaqua has a pink coloured throat, yellow legs and a yellow, olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Pterocles namaqua has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is pink
Back is yellow, olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Namaqua Sandgrouse is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Pterocles namaqua forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Namaqua Sandgrouse is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Namaqua Sandgrouse is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management