Barau?s Petrel | Pterodroma baraui
The Barau?s Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Procellariidae bird family group which includes birds such as Petrels, Shearwaters.
The description for the Barau?s Petrel (Latin name Pterodroma baraui) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pterodroma baraui can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 660. You will find a picture of the Barau?s Petrel on page 657.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Barau?s Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Barau?s Petrel has a height of 40 cms and weighs around 400 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured black. The Pterodroma baraui has a white coloured throat, black legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Barau?s Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management