White-headed Petrel | Pterodroma lessonii
The White-headed Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Procellariidae bird family group which includes birds such as Petrels, Shearwaters.
The description for the White-headed Petrel (Latin name Pterodroma lessonii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pterodroma lessonii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 25 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 659. You will find a picture of the White-headed Petrel on page 657.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-headed Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The White-headed Petrel has a height of 45 cms and weighs around 650 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured black. The Pterodroma lessonii has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the White-headed Petrel bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The White-headed Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The White-headed Petrel is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management