Wedge-tailed Shearwater | Puffinus pacificus
The Wedge-tailed Shearwater is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Procellariidae bird family group which includes birds such as Petrels, Shearwaters.
The description for the Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Latin name Puffinus pacificus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Puffinus pacificus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 41 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 674. You will find a picture of the Wedge-tailed Shearwater on page 704.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Wedge-tailed Shearwater between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Wedge-tailed Shearwater has a height of 46 cms and weighs around 450 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Puffinus pacificus has a brown coloured throat, pink legs and a black, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are pink
Throat is brown
Back is black, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Wedge-tailed Shearwater bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Wedge-tailed Shearwater is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Wedge-tailed Shearwater is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management