Cape Bulbul | Pycnonotus capensis
The Cape Bulbul is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators.
The description for the Cape Bulbul (Latin name Pycnonotus capensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pycnonotus capensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 566 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 769. You will find a picture of the Cape Bulbul on page 817.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Bulbul between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Bulbul is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Tiptol.
The Cape Bulbul is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Bulbul has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 39 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Pycnonotus capensis has a brown coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Cape Bulbul is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Pycnonotus capensis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Bulbul is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Bulbul is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management