African Red-eyed Bulbul | Pycnonotus nigricans
The African Red-eyed Bulbul is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators.
The description for the African Red-eyed Bulbul (Latin name Pycnonotus nigricans) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pycnonotus nigricans can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 567 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 767. You will find a picture of the African Red-eyed Bulbul on page 817.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Red-eyed Bulbul in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Red-eyed Bulbul between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The African Red-eyed Bulbul is known in Afrikaans as Rooioogtiptol.
The African Red-eyed Bulbul is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Pycnonotus nigricans can be found in other parts of the world.
The African Red-eyed Bulbul has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 31 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Pycnonotus nigricans has a black coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are orange
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The African Red-eyed Bulbul is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Pycnonotus nigricans forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The African Red-eyed Bulbul is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management