Cardinal Quelea | Quelea cardinalis
The Cardinal Quelea is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Cardinal Quelea (Latin name Quelea cardinalis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Quelea cardinalis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 823 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1023. You will find a picture of the Cardinal Quelea on page 1009.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Cardinal Quelea has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 13 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured black. The Quelea cardinalis has a yellow coloured throat, brown legs and a red coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Quelea cardinalis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is yellow
Back is red
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Cardinal Quelea is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Cardinal Quelea is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management