Pied Avocet | Recurvirostra avosetta
The Pied Avocet is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Recurvirostridae bird family group which includes birds such as Stilts, Avocets.
The description for the Pied Avocet (Latin name Recurvirostra avosetta) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Recurvirostra avosetta can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 294 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 392. You will find a picture of the Pied Avocet on page 385.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Avocet in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pied Avocet between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Pied Avocet is known in Afrikaans as Bontelsie.
The Pied Avocet has a height of 45 cms and weighs around 380 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Recurvirostra avosetta has a white coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a black, white coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are blue, grey
Throat is white
Back is black, white
This bird has long legs ? ie legs the length of which are out of proportion to the bird's body size. This can be a useful identification guide (eg with the Lapwings).
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Pied Avocet is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pied Avocet is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management