Banded Martin | Riparia cincta
The Banded Martin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Banded Martin (Latin name Riparia cincta) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Riparia cincta can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 534 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 745. You will find a picture of the Banded Martin on page 801.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Banded Martin between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Banded Martin is known in Afrikaans as Gebande Oewerswael.
The Banded Martin has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 26 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Riparia cincta has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Banded Martin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Banded Martin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Banded Martin is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Banded Martin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management