Black-legged Kittiwake | Rissa tridactyla
The Black-legged Kittiwake is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laridae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Black-legged Kittiwake (Latin name Rissa tridactyla) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Rissa tridactyla can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 320 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 449. You will find a picture of the Black-legged Kittiwake on page 417.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-legged Kittiwake between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-legged Kittiwake has a height of 40 cms and weighs around 420 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured yellow. The Rissa tridactyla has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is yellow
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Black-legged Kittiwake bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Black-legged Kittiwake is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Black-legged Kittiwake is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management