Greater Painted-snipe | Rostratula benghalensis | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Greater Painted-snipe is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Rostratulidae bird family group which includes birds such as Painted-snipes.
Robert's Birding Information On The Greater Painted Snipe
The description for the Greater Painted-snipe (Latin name Rostratula benghalensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Rostratula benghalensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 242 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 380. You will find a picture of the Greater Painted-snipe on page 305.
The Greater Painted Snipe is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
This bird is known as Painted Snipe in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Greater Painted-snipe between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Greater Painted-snipe is known in Afrikaans as Goudsnip.
The Greater Painted-snipe has a height of 26 cms and weighs around 115 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured greenish black. The Rostratula benghalensis has a grey, white coloured throat, blue, green legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is greenish black
Legs are blue, green
Throat is grey, white
Back is brown
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Greater Painted Snipe Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Greater Painted-snipe is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Greater Painted Snipe Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Greater Painted-snipe is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
The Greater Painted-snipe is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.