Spotted Creeper | Salpornis spilonotus | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Spotted Creeper is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Certhiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Creepers, Wrens.
Robert's Birding Information On the Spotted Creeper
The description for the Spotted Creeper (Latin name Salpornis spilonotus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Salpornis spilonotus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 559 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 896. You will find a picture of the Spotted Creeper on page 769.
The Spotted Creeper is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Spotted Creeper between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Spotted Creeper has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 16 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Salpornis spilonotus has a white coloured throat, purple legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are sepia.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are sepia
Bill is brown
Legs are purple
Throat is white
Back is brown
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Spotted Creeper Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the tree trunk.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Spotted Creeper Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Spotted Creeper is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Spotted Creeper is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is sometimes seen in small family groups.