Striped Flufftail | Sarothrura affinis
The Striped Flufftail is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Rallidae bird family group which includes birds such as Flufftails, Rails, Crakes, Gallinules, Swamphens, Moorhens, Coots.
The description for the Striped Flufftail (Latin name Sarothrura affinis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sarothrura affinis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 221 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 319. You will find a picture of the Striped Flufftail on page 320.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Striped Flufftail between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Striped Flufftail has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured brown. The Sarothrura affinis has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Sarothrura affinis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Striped Flufftail is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 5 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Striped Flufftail is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Striped Flufftail is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management